Bring home the BEST Singapore food souvenir brands today.

Bring home the BEST Singapore food souvenir brands today.

Recently added item(s) ×

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

By accessing and using our Platform, you agree that we may collect, use, process and disclose personal information which you supply to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All capitalized terms used here have the same meanings given to them in our Terms of Service (https://thesimplylocal.com/terms-of-use) unless otherwise stated.

 

  1. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us when you use our Platform, register for an Account with us, and/or make a purchase on our Platform. For instance, when you make a purchase on our Platform, you will be asked to provide your full name, email address, billing/delivery address, telephone number, and payment information.

  2. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us. However, if you choose to withhold personal information that we request, you may not be able to access certain functionalities of our Platform and you may not be able to make purchases on our Platform.

  3. We use the personal information you provide to (a) deliver our Platform; (b) provide the Goods to you; (c) administer your Account and communicate with you; (d) verify and carry out your payments; (e) improve our Platform and customise the content shown to you; (f) develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our products and services; (g) send you information which you may find useful or which you have requested from us, provided you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes; (h) enforce our Terms of Use and other policies; and (i) perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

  4. The Platform is operated from Singapore. In the course of our operation of the Platform, we may share your personal information with: (a) our affiliates and third party service providers (located in Singapore or overseas) who assist us in providing our Platform, who supply the Goods and/or who perform certain functions on our behalf; (b) parties involved in a transaction involving the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal, or financing of our business or a portion of our business; or (c) other parties if required to do so by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Platform or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

  5. If you make a purchase on our Platform, you specifically agree that: (a) we may disclose your personal information to our payment processor, FOMO, and its service providers, for the purpose of processing your payment; and (b) your personal information may be transferred to FOMO’s service providers in other countries (including but not limited to the United States) for such purpose on the understanding that FOMO's service providers in other countries are also subject to personal data protection obligations similar to that of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

  6. If you have registered for an Account with us, you may review and update your personal information within our Platform by visiting the [‘My Profile’ page] under [‘Your Account’]. If you do not have an Account with us and would like to access or request an update of the personal information that we hold about you, please write to us at [email address]. We reserve the right to request for verification of your identity and to charge a reasonable fee for retrieval of your personal information.

  7. Our Platform may provide links to websites or resources on the internet which are operated by third parties. We have no control over those websites and resources or how their operators deal with your personal information. You should, therefore, review the privacy policies of those websites and resources to understand how your personal information may be used by their operators.

  8. We have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. While we will use all reasonable efforts to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, you should bear in mind that the submission and transmission of information over the internet are never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of the personal information which you submit through our Platform while it is in transit over the internet and any such submission and transmission are at your own risk.

  9. We use "cookies" on our Platform, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter and use our Platform. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our Platform and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Platform.

  10. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All updates will be posted on this page.

  11. Please contact us at enquiries@thesimplylocal.com if you have any questions or concerns in relation to your personal information.

 

Last updated on 13 July 2018